Contact Us

Last Updated: November 3, 2021

We appreciate your interest in our products, services, and formfactor.com (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy sets out information about how we collect, store, process, transfer and use data that identifies or is associated with you, as a natural person (hereinafter “personal information”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy is designed to be used for our website visitors and users of our Services.  Some provisions of this policy are specific to European Union (“EU”) residents and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the People’s Republic of China (“PRC”) residents and the China Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”). These provisions are marked with “GDPR Notice” and “PIPL Notice,” and apply to our activities that are subject to the GDPR and PIPL, respectively.

Note to California Residents: If you reside in the State of California in the United States, please click here for additional California-specific privacy disclosures.

  1. What personal information do we collect?
  2. In the context of rendering our Services, we may collect personal information about you. This personal information regularly includes the following:

    • If you interact with us via our websites, phone, email or letter relating to our products or other Services: Name, company and job title (if applicable), shipping and billing address, email address, phone number, information from our correspondence with you; information on your requests, such as price and Service information, your feedback, information on repair services; payment information; and information on outstanding transactions.
    • If you contact us or if you sign up to our webinars or other events from our websites: Name, company and job title (if applicable), address, email address, phone number and any additional information you provide to us.
    • If you use our websites: IP address, network file system, browser data, browser type, device type, device ID, Uniform Resource Locators (URL), operating system, and information on your usage of our websites and online activities.
    • If you are included in our email marketing campaigns: Name, email address, whether you are already a customer, marketing campaign information (such as your reaction(s) to our marketing), and your interest in our Services.
    • If you are a contractor or vendor of FormFactor: Name, company and job title (if applicable), address, email address, phone number, information from our correspondence with you; and information on your services to us or work performed for us, and fees and costs.
    • If you are an investor in FormFactor: Investment information such as your share purchasing history, number of shares held, value of the shares, eligible dividends, and the holder of record’s name and address.
  1. Who is the data controller of your personal information?
  2. FormFactor, Inc., 7005 Southfront Road, Livermore, CA 94551, USA, is the data controller. We are responsible for, and control, the processing of your personal information.

    If you access Services directly from a local FormFactor, Inc., affiliate or otherwise do business with these affiliates and share personal information with that affiliate, that affiliate is the data controller in relation to all personal information obtained, processed, and used in relation to such personal information.

  1. How do we collect your personal information?
  2. Personal information is collected in many ways and may include:

    • Personal information you provide to us: Most of the personal information we receive comes to us voluntarily from individuals in the course of their use of our Services. You are free to choose which personal information, if any, that you want to provide to us. Some personal information, such as your name, address, and information regarding requested Services, may be necessary for the activities you request. Without providing this personal information, you will not be able to access certain Services.
    • Personal information collected through technology: As you use our website, we may collect personal information through the use of cookies. Please see below for more information on our use of cookies.
    • Personal information we receive from third parties: We may receive personal information about users from third parties such as social media sites, law enforcement or other government agencies, providers of denied party screening and marketing consultants.
  1. Why and on which legal basis do we collect and use your personal information?
  2. The reasons for using your personal information may differ depending on the purpose of the collection. We use your personal information only when we have a legal basis to do so and in accordance with applicable laws, including the GDPR and PIPL.

    • We may use your information in anticipation of, and in the course of, our business relationship under contracts. If you contact us to access Services, or provide goods or services to us, we use your personal information for the purposes of those activities, including to perform any contractual obligations. Information we use includes: information we need to contact you and communicate with you; information to provide you with individualized offers, including quotes and repricing; and information to manage and execute sales and purchase requests.
    • We may use your information if justified by our legitimate interests where permitted by law. The usage of your personal information may also be necessary for our own business interests. For example, we may use some of your personal information to evaluate and review our business performance, create financial statements, or to identify potential cyber security threats. If necessary, we may also use your personal information to pursue or defend ourselves against legal claims. If you use our website, we may also use your personal information to provide and improve our website services and marketing.
    • We may use your information after obtaining your consent. In some cases, we may ask you to grant us separate consent to use your personal information for specified purposes. You are free to withhold your consent. You are also free to withdraw your consent at any time for future use. If you provide us with your email address to receive newsletters or for marketing campaigns, we will use your personal information in our email marketing campaigns. You may unsubscribe from any email newsletter or marketing campaign at any time by writing to update.contact@formfactor.com.
    • We may use your information for public health and interest. We may have a legal obligation to collect your personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. Additionally, your personal information may be collected to support news reporting or the public interest within reasonable scope.
    • We may use your information to comply with legal obligations. We are obligated to retain and use certain personal information to comply with our legal obligations.

    We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we have collected it. We do not use your personal information for automated individual decision-making.

  1. With whom do we share your personal information?
  2. As required in accordance with how we use it, we will share your personal information with the following third parties:

    • Our subsidiaries: To support our Services, we share information with our subsidiaries such as FormFactor GmbH, FormFactor Singapore Pte. Ltd., MicroProbe (Suzhou) Co., Ltd., FormFactor SASU, and FRT GmbH.
    • Service providers and advisors: Third-party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us or on our behalf, which may include marketing campaign services, providing mailing or email services, tax and accounting services, product fulfilment, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or providing analytic services. Any such service providers will be subject to agreements to only process the data on FormFactor’s behalf and under its instructions.
    • Promotional partners: Third parties with whom we partner to provide webinars or other promotional activities, which will be identified by name in the context of such activities.
    • Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction: Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or financing transaction.
    • As required by law to regulators and law enforcement: Personal information may be disclosed to third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our legal claims or to protect the security or integrity of our Services; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of FormFactor, our visitors, or others.
  1. How long do we keep your information?
  2. We will store personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests.

  1. How do we protect your information?
  2. We implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage, even though no security system is impenetrable. Personal information that we collect will be stored on our secure servers.

  1. How do we safeguard your personal information when there is an international transfer?
  2. As we are located in the United States, personal information you provide may be processed and stored in the United States. If you are in the EU or European Economic Areas (“EEA”), this may mean that your personal information will be stored in a jurisdiction that offers a level of protection that may, in certain instances, be less protective of your personal information than in the EU and EEA. These transfers of personal information take place using an acceptable data transfer mechanism, such as the EU Standard Contractual Clauses or binding corporate rules.

    Personal data relating to individuals in the PRC may be processed by us in countries outside of the PRC. Where this occurs, it will be done in compliance with local laws, including the PIPL. As outlined in this Privacy Policy, we may also transfer such personal data to third parties, who may in turn store or transfer the data outside of the PRC.

  1. What kind of cookies and data collection technologies do we use?
  2. Except as otherwise required by law, by using our website you are agreeing that we can use cookies in accordance with this policy. You may change the settings of your browser to modify the permissions you give to us and third parties for the storing of and gaining access to cookies on your device.

    • What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer that allow us and our third-party partners and providers to collect certain information about your interactions with our email communications, websites, and other online services.
    • What are cookies used for? We and our third-party partners and providers may use cookies to automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit or interact with our email communications, websites, and other online services. For example, we may collect log data about your device and its software, such as your IP address, operating system, browser type, date/time of your visit, and other similar information. Cookies can help us understand how our website is being used, and let you navigate between pages more efficiently to improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure that the marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.
    • What types of cookies are used by FormFactor? We and our third-party service providers may collect certain types of usage information when you visit the Services, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We use this information to enhance and personalize your user experience, to monitor and improve the Services, and for other internal purposes. We may collect this information through a variety of data collection technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information, and similar technology. We, and our third-party service providers, use cookies and data collection technologies to automatically collect usage and device information. The types of cookies used on our site can generally be put into one of the following categories: strictly necessary; analytics; functionality; advertising; and social media. You can find out more about each of the cookie categories below.
      • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential to make websites work. They enable you to move around the websites and use their features. Without these cookies, services that are necessary for you to fully use the websites may not be available, such as accessing certain areas of the websites.
      • Analytics Cookies: These cookies collect information about how people are using websites, such as which pages are visited most often, how people are moving from one link to another and if a particular user experiences error messages on certain pages. All information these cookies collect is grouped together with information from other people’s use of our websites. Overall, these cookies can provide us with analytical information about how our websites are performing and how we can improve them. We may collect analytics data or use third party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the website and to understand more about the demographics of our users. You can learn more about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and view its opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
      • Functionality Cookies: These cookies remember choices you make to help companies tailor their websites to provide enhanced features and content to you. For example, these cookies can be used to remember your IP address, language choice, country selection and requested Services.
      • Social Media Cookies: In order to enhance your internet experience and to make the sharing of content easier, some of the pages on our websites may contain tools or applications that are linked to third-party social media service providers such as YouTube, Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Through these tools or applications, the social media service provider may set its own cookies on your device. We do not control these cookies and you should check the social media service provider’s website for further details about how they use cookies.
    • How long will cookies stay on your browsing device? The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing the website that has set the cookie. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device after you have finished browsing a particular website, until they are deleted or until they expire. Most browsing devices allow you to delete cookies at any time.
    • First and thirdparty cookies: “First-party cookies” are cookies that belong to us and that we place on your device. “Third-party cookies” are cookies that another party places on your browsing device when you visit our websites. Third parties setting cookies from our websites will be providing a service to us or a function of the website, but we do not always control how third-party cookies are used. Some third parties may use advertising cookies to help gather information about your browsing activity so that they can deliver website advertising to you that is relevant to your interests. The advertising industries in the EU have developed a scheme to help you opt-out of receiving cookies used for these purposes. You can find out more about the EU scheme from youronlinechoices.eu. You should check the third party’s website for more information about how they use cookies. The third-party cookies used on our websites are provided by Google Analytics, Pardot, LinkedIn, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Act-On.
    • How can you manage cookies from our websites? You can withdraw or modify your consent to our use of cookies at any time. If you want to withdraw or modify your consent, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Services, as some features may not work properly. Depending on your device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would communicate whether you have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it. Deleting cookies will not delete Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash objects and HTML5.  You can learn more about Flash objects—including how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies—on Adobe’s website or by clicking here. If you choose to delete Flash objects from our sites, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the sites or benefit from the information and services offered. You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at allaboutcookies.org.
    • Your choices about online ads. We also support the self-regulatory principles for online behavioral advertising (Principles) published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). This means that we allow you to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third party websites for online interest-based advertising purposes. More information about these Principles can be found at www.aboutads.info. If you want to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on your internet browser from advertisers and third parties that participate in the DAA program and perform advertising-related services for us and our partners, please follow the instructions at www.aboutads.info/choices, or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to place an opt-out cookie on your device indicating that you do not want to receive interest-based advertisements. Opt-out cookies only work on the internet browser and device they are downloaded onto. If you want to opt out of interest-based advertisements across all your browsers and devices, you will need to opt out on each browser on each device you actively use. If you delete cookies on your device generally, you will need to opt out again.

    If you want to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on mobile apps, please follow the instructions at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

    Please note that when you opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from us or on our online services.  It means that the online ads you see from DAA program participants should not be based on your interests.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. In addition, third parties may still use cookies to collect information about your use of our online services, including for analytics and fraud prevention as well as any other purpose permitted under the DAA’s Principles.

  1. Children’s Privacy
  2. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information from anyone under the age of 13 on this website. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us using the contact details listed below.

    We will not knowingly process any personal information from children residing in the EU who are under the age of 16, and children residing in the PRC who are under the age of 14, without consent from the holder of parental responsibility over the child.

  1. What rights and choices do you have?
  2. We want you to understand your rights and choices regarding how we may use your personal information. These rights and choices may include the following:

    • Accessing and modifying your information. To request or modify the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the contact address provided in this policy.
    • Email Communications. You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications or by following this link. We strive to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of products, and technical and security notices).
    • Cookies Settings and Preferences. You may be able to disable cookies and other data collection technologies through the settings in your browser.
    • Individual Rights

    (GDPR Notice)

    If you are a resident in the EU, you have the following rights concerning your personal information that we hold, where required by the GDPR and other applicable laws:

    • Right of access. The right to obtain access to your personal information.
    • Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Right to erasure. The right to request us to erase your personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it; you have withdrawn your consent and no other legal ground for the processing exists; you objected and no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing exists; the processing is unlawful; or erasure is required to comply with a legal obligation.
    • Right to restriction. The right to obtain restriction of the processing undertaken by us of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as, where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.
    • Right to portability. The right to move, copy or transfer personal information from one organization to another.
    • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for compelling and legitimate reasons if the processing is based on our legitimate interest.

    If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us using the contact details listed below.

    In addition, EU residents also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

    (PIPL Notice)

    If you are a resident in the PRC, you have the following rights concerning your personal information that we hold, where required by the PIPL and other applicable laws:

    • Right of access. The right to obtain access to your personal information.
    • Right to withdraw consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
    • Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Right to erasure. The right to request us to erase your personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it; you have withdrawn your consent and no other legal ground for the processing exists; you objected and no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing exists; the processing is unlawful; or erasure is required to comply with a legal obligation.
    • Right to restriction. The right to obtain restriction of the processing undertaken by us of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as, where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.
    • Right to portability. The right to move, copy or transfer personal information from one organization to another.
    • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for compelling and legitimate reasons if the processing is based on our legitimate interest.

    If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us using the contact details listed below.

  1. How to contact us?
  2. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or if you want to exercise your rights, please send an email to privacy@formfactor.com or write to us at: FormFactor, Inc., Attn. Legal & Compliance, 7005 Southfront Road, Livermore, CA 94551, USA.

    For enquiries regarding FormFactor’s activities under the GDPR in Germany, you may also want to contact our Data Compliance Officer in Germany:

    Ralko Nebelung
    Koenigsbruecker Landstr. 29
    01109 Dresden, Germany

    Email: r.nebelung@ifdds.de

  1. Links to Other Websites and Services
  2. The Services may contain links to and from third-party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites and our users may post links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or their collection, use or sharing of your personal information. We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information.

  1. Online Privacy Policy Updates
  2. We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will alert our website visitors and update the “last updated” date at the top of this page. Please review our policies regularly as updated policies will apply to your future use of our Services. To the full extent permitted under law, by using the Services you consent to our privacy policy.

*   *   *   *   *